COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] The question presented is whether the rules of civil procedure govern discovery in a ch. 980, Stats., proceeding.  This involves interpretation of ch. 980 and § 801.01(2), Stats. (defining the scope of the rules of civil procedure).  Thus, it is a question of law we review de novo.  See State v. Brown, 215 Wis.2d 716, 721, 573 N.W.2d 884, 886 (Ct. App. 1997).

                        Chapter 980, Stats., proceedings are civil in nature.  See id. at 721-22, 573 N.W.2d at 886.  Section 801.01(2), Stats., defines the scope of the rules of civil procedure.  It states that “[c]hapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”  Id.  Thus, unless there is a specific statute stating otherwise, § 804.01(2)(d) governs discovery of an expert’s report in a ch. 980 proceeding.