COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis.2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31, 34 (Ct. App. 1997).  Review is de novo.  See id. 

The interpretation and application of a statute to undisputed facts presents a question of law.  See Tobler v. Door County, 158 Wis.2d 19, 21, 461 N.W.2d 775, 775-76 (1990).  Where the statutory language is clear, no judicial rule of construction is permitted, and the court must arrive at the intent of the legislature by giving the language its ordinary and accepted meaning.  See Guyette v. West Bend Mut. Ins. Co., 102 Wis.2d 496, 500-01, 307 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct. App. 1981). 

Section 893.89(2), Stats., provides that “no cause of action may accrue” against “any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period.”  “[E]xposure period” is defined in § 893.89(1), Stats., as “the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.”  The statute contains a number of exceptions to its application, including § 893.89(4)(d) which provides that this section does not apply to “[d]amages that were sustained before April 29, 1994.”