COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This is particularly true if all evidence of prior acts up to a year before his recommitment hearing was prevented from being heard at trial, which is what trial counsel argued.  To interpret the statute as Grey suggests would lead to absurd and unreasonable results.  See Nelson v. McLaughlin, 211 Wis.2d 487, 496, 565 N.W.2d 123, 128 (1997).

                        Moreover, concluding that evidence of prior acts leading to past commitments is part of one’s treatment record is also consistent with the definition of “treatment record” under § 51.30, Stats., which defines “treatment record” as “the registration and all other records concerning individuals who are receiving or who at any time have received services for mental illness.”  (Emphasis added.)  The definition of “treatment records” encompasses records in relation to individuals who have “at any time” received services for mental illness.  This would include prior commitment records.  The definition is not limited to current treatment.