COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 27, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Harrell is not entitled to relief. The circuit court correctly denied his motion.
¶9 Harrell argues that the DOC’s motion to vacate the order restricting collection of the VWS to extended supervision is untimely because it was made more than three years after sentencing. He also argues that by not responding to his motion in 2011, the DOC waived the right to challenge the circuit court’s exercise of discretion to limit collection to extended supervision. Regardless of timing,[4] it remains that Wis. Stat. § 973.045(4) controls and the circuit court has no discretion to delay collection of the VWS.
¶10 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.045(4) provides:
If an inmate in a state prison or a person sentenced to a state prison has not paid the crime victim and witness assistance surcharge under this section, the department shall assess and collect the amount owed from the inmate’s wages or other moneys. Any amount collected shall be transmitted to the secretary of administration.
¶11 The provision uses the word “shall,” and it is deemed mandatory. State v. Sprosty, 227 Wis. 2d 316, 324, 595 N.W.2d 692 (1999). The statute requires the DOC to collect the VWS from prison wages and accounts.