COURT OF APPEALS
[…] All such testimony relates to activities other than direct communications or transactions between James and Cynthia.” The trial court determined that the document produced was the best evidence of a valid marital property agreement.
¶8 The Estate appeals from the trial court’s order.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Deadman’s Statute.
¶9 The Estate argues that the trial court erred in allowing James’s testimony with regard to the agreement. It contends that the deadman’s statute prohibits James from offering any testimony relative to the agreement. The deadman’s statute is codified at Wis. Stat. § 885.16. It provides:
Transactions with deceased or insane persons. No party or person in the party’s or person’s own behalf or interest, and no person from, through or under whom a party derives the party’s interest or title, shall be examined as a witness in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased or insane person, or in any action or proceeding in which such insane person is a party prosecuting or defending by guardian, unless such opposite party shall first, in his or her own behalf, introduce testimony of himself or herself or some other person concerning such transaction or communication, and then only in respect to such transaction or communication of which testimony is so given or in respect to matters to which such testimony relates. And no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation in its behalf or interest, and no stockholder, officer or trustee of a corporation from, through or under whom a party derives the party’s interest or title, shall be so examined, except as aforesaid.
¶10 Application of a statute to a set of facts is a question of law that we review independently. See State v. Vennemann, 180 Wis. 2d 81, 93, 508 N.W.2d 404 (1993).