COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we will not overturn its credibility determinations.
B. Status of Challenged Document.
¶16 The trial court determined that the challenged document was a valid marital property agreement. The Estate argues that the trial court erred in reaching this determination, and that the document should not affect the classification of income because it does not comply with certain statutory requirements. First, the Estate claims that the document, which was titled “Individual Income Agreement,” cannot be construed to be a Unilateral Statement as set forth under Wis. Stat. § 766.59 because the document purports to be an agreement between the spouses, rather than an individual declaration.
¶17 Wis. Stat. § 766.59(1) provides, “A spouse may unilaterally execute a written statement which classifies the income attributable to all or certain of that spouse’s property other than marital property as individual property.” We agree with the Estate that the document cannot be construed to be a unilateral statement under this statute. It clearly involved an agreement by both spouses rather than individual action. However, the trial court did not construe the agreement to be a unilateral statement.