COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with the Estate that the document cannot be construed to be a unilateral statement under this statute. It clearly involved an agreement by both spouses rather than individual action. However, the trial court did not construe the agreement to be a unilateral statement. Rather, it found that the Agreement constituted a marital property agreement.[3]
¶18 Second, the Estate contends the trial court erred in finding that the Agreement created an enforceable marital property agreement pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 766.58. The trial court’s decision on this issue provides in pertinent part:
[Wis. Stat. §] 766.58 … clearly states, “A marital property agreement shall be a document signed by both spouse[s].” That’s what happened here. Both spouses have signed the document.
In analyzing the document under Section 766.58 …, the court must find … that the document was signed by both spouses.