COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 100.20(5).

18      Wisconsin Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06(2) provides that “Within 21 days after a tenant surrenders the rental premises, the landlord shall deliver or mail to the tenant the full amount of any security deposit held by the landlord, less any amounts properly withheld by the landlord under sub. (3).”  “If a landlord withholds amounts that do not represent an allowable claim under this section, he is in violation of the code.”  Armour v. Klecker, 169 Wis. 2d 692, 699, 486 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1992). 

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides: “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”  (Emphasis added).  “Therefore, if a court determines that a landlord has violated [Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP 134.06], it is required under the plain unambiguous language of sec. 100.20(5), Stats., to award double damages and attorney fees.”  Armour, 169 Wis. 2d at 697-98 (emphasis added).