COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 704.27 counterclaim.  “‘The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo.’”  State v. Bailey, 2009 WI App 140, ¶14, 321 Wis. 2d 350, 773 N.W.2d 488 (quoted source omitted).  “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the [circuit] court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”  Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2); see also Bailey, 321 Wis. 2d 350, ¶15.  As I explain, I conclude that the circuit court did not err in finding that Ganta had vacated the apartment and, therefore, in dismissing Peterson’s counterclaim. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 704.27 is entitled “Damages for failure of tenant to vacate at end of lease or after notice” (emphasis added) and reads:

If a tenant remains in possession without consent of the tenant’s landlord after expiration of a lease … the landlord shall recover as minimum damages twice the rental value apportioned on a daily basis for the time the tenant remains in possession.

Id.