COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the court determines that an interpreter is necessary, it must make certain that the defendant is aware that he has a right to an interpreter and that an interpreter will be provided for him if he cannot afford one.  Any waiver of the right to an interpreter must be made voluntarily in open court on the record.

Neave, 344 N.W.2d at 188-89 (footnote omitted).  Wisconsin Stat. § 885.37 codifies this holding.  See Yang, 549 N.W.2d at 771.  When a court “becomes aware that a criminal defendant’s difficulty with English may impair his or her ability to communicate with counsel, to understand testimony in English, or to make himself or herself understood in English,” it “has notice of a language difficulty within the meaning of § 885.37(1)(b)” and has “an obligation to make the factual determination on the need for an interpreter required under § 885.37(1)(b).”  Id. at 772.