COURT OF APPEALS
[…] II.  The Janus account and rental income from the Lodi property

            43      Ann next argues the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion by failing to include two assets in the property division:  about $3,000 that Robert withdrew from a Janus account several months before the divorce petition was filed, and $15,000 in rental income Robert received from the Lodi property after the temporary order was entered.  In support of these arguments, Ann cites Wis. Stat. § 767.63, which states:

In an action affecting the family … any asset with a fair market value of $500 or more that would be considered part of the estate of either or both of the parties if owned by either or both of them at the time of the action and that was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties within one year prior to the filing of the petition or the length of the marriage, whichever is shorter, is rebuttably presumed to be property subject to division under s. 767.61[.]

            44      We reject Ann’s argument that the court was required to include these assets in the property division under Wis. Stat. § 767.63.  With respect to the Janus account, § 767.63 plainly states that the rebuttable presumption of inclusion in the marital estate applies only when an asset was transferred for inadequate consideration, wasted, given away, or otherwise unaccounted for by one of the parties.  Ann does not explain on appeal why she believes Robert’s withdrawal of the Janus funds met this requirement.