COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Peremptory Strikes.

                        The circuit court allocated four peremptory strikes to Carolyn.  She does not object to the number of strikes she was given, but rather, she objects because the County and the guardian ad litem, who was participating on behalf of the children, also were given four strikes each.  She cites Waukesha County Dep’t of Soc. Serv. v. C.E.W., 124 Wis.2d 47, 368 N.W.2d 47 (1985), for the proposition that the County and the guardian ad litem should have been required to share the County’s peremptory challenges.

                        Section 805.08(3), Stats., provides the legal framework in which the circuit court must determine how many peremptory strikes each party will be allowed.  It states in relevant part:

Each party shall be entitled to 3 peremptory challenges ….  The parties to the action shall be deemed 2, all plaintiffs being one party and all defendants being the other party, except that in case where 2 or more defendants have adverse interests, the court, if satisfied that the due protection of their interests so requires, in its discretion, may allow peremptory challenges to the defendant or defendants on each side of the adverse interests, not to exceed 3.  Each side shall be entitled to one peremptory challenge in addition to those otherwise allowed by law if additional jurors are to be impaneled under sub. (2).

                        C.E.W., cited by Carolyn in her contention of error, commented on § 805.08(3), Stats., and involved the involuntary termination of the parental rights of a natural father, to his three minor children.