COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s judgment of conviction is therefore affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.21(1)(b)4, Stats.


 



[1] The word “jurisdiction” appears only in paragraph five of Hamland’s motion:  “Mark:  Your abandoned paper lacks jurisdictional facts necessary to place or bring Me within your venue ….”

[2]  Section 345.20(1)(b), Stats. provides in part:  “’Traffic regulation’ means a provision of chs. 194 or 341 to 349 for which the penalty for violation is a forfeiture ….”  A violation of § 346.05(1), Stats., is a forfeiture.  See § 346.17(2), Stats.:  “Any person violating ss. 346.05 … may be required to forfeit not less than $30 nor more than $300.”