COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury also watched a videotaped interview of the child in which she said that Garcia had abused her for “six years.”  The child’s mother testified that Garcia lived with the family from 2004 through October 2007, and again from October 2009 through February 2010.

4        Before the State presented its final witness, as the parties and the trial court discussed the jury instructions during a break in the trial, the State moved to amend the offense period listed in the information to conform to the trial evidence.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2) (“At the trial, the court may allow amendment of the complaint, indictment or information to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”).