COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Trial counsel also implied that the girl’s statements should not be believed because the girl “was made to feel the center of attention” when she was interviewed and because the officer “was in charge of that interview.”

7        The jury found Garcia guilty of repeated sexual assault of the same child.  Garcia was sentenced to five years of initial confinement and five years of extended supervision.  This appeal follows.[5] 

DISCUSSION

8        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.29(2), the trial court may amend the information “to conform to the proof where such amendment is not prejudicial to the defendant.”  Whether to allow the amendment is subject to the trial court’s discretion and, on appeal, we will not reverse the trial court’s decision absent an erroneous exercise of discretion.  State v. Flakes, 140 Wis. 2d 411, 416-17, 410 N.W.2d 614 (Ct. App. 1987).