COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with the trial court’s assessment; “This case screams of exigency.”  

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.  


 



[1]  Though Dietzman was convicted of both operating while intoxicated contrary to Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) (2013-14), and operating with a prohibited alcohol concentration contrary to § 346.63(1)(b), the OWI count was dismissed prior to sentencing on the State’s motion pursuant to § 346.63(1)(c), which provides that if a person found guilty of both paras. (a) and (b) “for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing ….”  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.