COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.)

                        King contends that WILMIC’s motion amounts to a motion for summary judgment, because it includes matters outside the pleadings, i.e. WILMIC’s liability for covered claims as a result of the settlement agreement.  Section 802.08(2), Stats., states that a motion for summary judgment “shall be served at least 20 days before the time fixed for the hearing.”  In this case, a total of only six days elapsed between the date that WILMIC filed its motion and the date that the court scheduled the hearing to be held. 

                        At the hearing, King brought the notice issue to the court’s attention, but the court did not address it.