COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, they assert that he engaged in conversion, breached an agreement, acted unconscionably, and misrepresented his intentions.  We view these as intentional acts, and as such, not covered under the express terms of the policy WILMIC issued to King.

2.  Timing of WILMIC’s Motion

                        King also contends that WILMIC’s motion was a motion for judgment on the pleadings, i.e. a motion to dismiss, pursuant to § 802.06(3), Stats.  Section 802.06(3) reads as follows:

After issue is joined between all parties but within time so as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the pleadings.  Prior to a hearing on the motion, any party who was prohibited under s. 802.02 (1m) from specifying the amount of money sought in the demand for judgment shall specify that amount to the court and to the other parties.  If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.

 

(Emphasis added.)

                        King contends that WILMIC’s motion amounts to a motion for summary judgment, because it includes matters outside the pleadings, i.e. WILMIC’s liability for covered claims as a result of the settlement agreement.