COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Estate of Kaczmarczyk, 2001 WI 25, ¶22, 241 Wis. 2d 804, 623 N.W.2d 751.  If the moving party has made a prima facie case, the court examines the pleadings, affidavits, depositions, or other proof of the opposing party to determine whether disputed material facts exist, or whether reasonable conflicting inferences may be drawn from undisputed facts, therefore requiring a trial.  See id.  Evidentiary facts, as set forth in the affidavits or other proof of the moving party, are taken as true if not contradicted by opposing affidavits or other proofs.  L.L.N. v. Clauder, 209 Wis. 2d 674, 684, 563 N.W.2d 434 (1997).

DISCUSSION

6        All of Sorenson’s arguments on appeal arise from the circuit court’s conclusion that Sorenson’s claims against BSIS are barred by the construction statute of repose, Wis. Stat. § 893.89.  “Generally speaking, … § 893.89 provides that persons involved in improvements to real property may not be sued more than ten years after substantial completion of a project.”  Kalahari Dev., LLC v. Iconica, Inc., 2012 WI App 34, ¶6, 340 Wis. 2d 454, 811 N.W.2d 825.  As relevant here, the statute states: