COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stats. s. 938.34(4m) but, pursuant to Wis. Stats. s. 938.34(16), entered an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile's satisfactory compliance with conditions specified in the additional dispositional order and explained to the juvenile by the court.  At this hearing today, the Court has reconsidered the disposition.

(Bolding, underlining, and uppercasing omitted.) The order directed that: “Pursuant to Wis. Stats. s. 938.34(16), the stay of execution is lifted and the original Department of Corrections disposition under Wis. Stats. s. 938.34(4m) takes effect immediately as of the date of today's hearing.” (Bolding and uppercasing omitted.)

                        As the trial court recognized, § 938.34(16), Stats., provides: “The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order.”  The trial court specifically found that James did not violate the conditions of his dispositional order.

                        The State asserts that the trial court's action was lawful under § 938.365, Stats., which permits the extension of dispositional orders.