COURT OF APPEALS
[…] James's disposition hearing was on October 24, 1997.  On November 11, 1997, the State filed a motion “to lift stay.”  (Uppercasing omitted.)  The State's motion alleged that the personnel at the Ethan Allen School needed more than the thirty-day period to assess and deal with James's needs.  The trial court held a hearing on the State's motion on November 20, 1997.  At that hearing, the trial court agreed with the State, and lifted the stay.  The trial court recognized, however, that this was not permitted under § 938.34(16), because that provision requires a finding “by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order,” and, as found by the trial court, “[t]here is no such evidence in the record.”