COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Finally, Eggum argues that the statutory requirements of § 343.305(5)(b), Stats., were not followed when his blood was drawn.  Specifically, he asserts that his blood draw was performed by a phlebotomist, and this professional is not expressly enumerated in the statute as an individual permitted to draw the blood.  Section 343.305(5)(b) states: “Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested … where the offense involved the use of a vehicle … to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol … in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician.”  (Emphasis added.)

                        After reviewing the record, we conclude that the trial court took judicial notice that the phlebotomist was operating under the supervision of a physician.