COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992).

19      We conclude that Vazquez’s motion did not allege sufficient facts to entitle him to an evidentiary hearing.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The Honorable William Sosnay accepted Vazquez’s plea and sentenced him.

[3]  The Honorable Dennis R. Cimpl signed the order. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.72 provides:  No conviction of both inchoate and completed crime.  A person shall not be convicted under both:  ...  (2)  Section 939.31 for conspiracy and s. 939.05 as a party to a crime which is the objective of the conspiracy.”

[5]  The Honorable Glenn H. Yamahiro issued the decision and signed the order denying Vazquez’s Wis. Stat. § 974.06 postconviction motion.

[6]  See State ex rel. Harris v.