COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Because the commission has reasonably interpreted ch. 230 to transfer control of the appointment process from the DER and the DMRS to the appointing authority after the point of certification, the commission properly dismissed Balele’s complaints against the DER and the DMRS.

                        Balele contends, however, that the DER’s and the DMRS’s control over the appointment process is established by “delegation agreements” under which the DMRS has delegated to the DHSS and to the DOT authority over certain personnel matters.  Cf. § 230.05(2)(a), Stats. (“[T]he administrator may delegate, in writing, any of his or her functions set forth in this subchapter to an appointing authority ... if the administrator finds that the agency has personnel management capabilities to perform such functions effectively….”).  Balele argues that in the delegation agreements, the DMRS delegates authority over appointments to the DHSS and the DOT, but maintains a significant measure of control over the appointment process.