COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The jury instruction for lewd and lascivious behavior, and similar statutes, also do not support Smith’s argument that the State failed to prove that Smith “publicly” exposed his genitals.  Wis J ICriminal 1544, defining the crime of lewd and lascivious behavior, includes a definition of “publicly.”  It reads: “‘Publicly’ means in such a place or manner that the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct is observable by or in the presence of other persons.”  This definition of “publicly” in the jury instruction is similar to that found in § 944.17, Stats., which outlaws engaging in sexual gratification in public.  This statute defines “in public” to mean “in a place where or in a manner such that the person knows or has reason to know that his or her conduct is observable by or in the presence of persons other than the person with whom he or she is having sexual gratification.”  Section 944.17(1), Stats.  In applying both definitions, the facts presented at trial support the jury’s contention that Smith exposed his genitals publicly.  As noted, Smith engaged Knott in conversation and made a gesture concerning her breasts.