COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

3        Here, it is undisputed that, as part of a highway construction project, the Department condemned two small sections of the Baileys’ property and reconfigured the Baileys’ driveway location and access point to the highway.  The Baileys retained access to the highway at the new access point. 

4        Nonetheless, the Baileys claimed that the Department’s taking left them with an uneconomic remnant under Wis. Stat. § 32.05(3m).  That is, they claimed that, in the words of the statute, the “property remaining is of such size, shape or condition as to be of little value or of substantially impaired economic viability.”  See id.