COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether those two accounts are marital or non-marital property was not decided in the proceeding below in light of the circuit court’s summary judgment ruling.  Consistent with the parties’ briefing on appeal, we will assume without deciding that all of the accounts are marital property.  

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 766.70(6)(b) (2013-14) provides:

1.  If a transfer of marital property to a 3rd person during marriage by a spouse acting alone becomes a completed gift upon the death of the spouse or if an arrangement during marriage involving marital property by a spouse acting alone is intended to be and becomes a gift to a 3rd person upon the death of the spouse, the surviving spouse may bring an action against the gift recipient to recover one-half of the gift of marital property.  The surviving spouse may not commence an action under this paragraph later than one year after the death of the decedent spouse.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Helen supports her argument with citation to Wis. Stat. §§ 766.70(6)(a) and 766.53, which apply to gifts by a spouse during the spouse’s lifetime.