COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, it is clear, at least as applied to the facts of this case, that the legislature intended to limit the surviving spouse to the right to recover the surviving spouse’s fifty percent of the marital property.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 861.01(1) provides that a surviving spouse has an “undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”  The enforcement of a surviving spouse’s marital property rights in nonprobate assets is governed by Wis. Stat. § 861.01(4), which states that “[Wis. Stat. §] 766.70 applies to [the] enforcement of a surviving spouse’s marital property rights in nonprobate assets.”  Section 766.70 delineates various remedies for spouses with respect to marital property.  Relevant to the present appeal is § 766.70(6)(b)1., which, as previously indicated, sets forth a spouse’s remedy with regard to marital property that has been gifted to a third party.