COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Standard of Review

5        Review of sentence credit determinations under Wis. Stat. § 973.155 (2013-14)[1] requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, which presents a question of law that we review de novo.  State v. Floyd, 2000 WI 14, ¶11, 232 Wis. 2d 767, 606 N.W.2d 155.

Discussion

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1) states in relevant part:

(1)(a)  A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, “actual days spent in custody” includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

            1. While the offender is awaiting trial;