COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In addition, counsel was able to obtain dismissal of a misdemeanor charge even after conviction.  An ineffectiveness claim would be meritless.

Based on our independent review of the record, we conclude that any further appellate proceedings would be without arguable merit, and would be wholly frivolous, within the meaning of Anders, as well as Rule 809.32, Stats.  Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed and Attorney Cushing is relieved of further representation in this appeal.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed. 

 


 



[1]   Section 941.12, Stats., interfering with fire fighting, provides:

    Whoever intentionally interferes with the proper functioning of a fire alarm system or the lawful efforts of fire fighters to extinguish a fire is guilty of a Class E felony.

 

[2]   Pozo was also convicted of the misdemeanor of interfering with firefighting equipment, contrary to § 941.12(2), Stats., but that count was dismissed after conviction.