COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McAdory fails to understand the statutory scheme that governs him as a convicted offender serving determinate sentences imposed under Wisconsin law.  In his view, the Division and the Department of Corrections have acted unlawfully by maintaining control over him for a period that exceeds the length of the original bifurcated consecutive sentences.  McAdory is wrong.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 302.113(9)(am) (2013-14)[1] explains the consequences faced by an offender after revocation of his or her extended supervision.  Under this statute, the Division shall, following an offender’s revocation, “order the person to be returned to prison for any specified period of time that does not exceed the time remaining on the bifurcated sentence.”  See id.; see also § 302.113(9)(ag).  The phrase “time remaining on the bifurcated sentence” is statutorily defined as “the total length of the bifurcated sentence, less time served by the person in confinement under the sentence before release to extended supervision ... and less all time served in confinement for previous revocations of extended supervision under the sentence.”  See § 302.113(9)(am).  Thus, following revocation of extended supervision, a person may be imprisoned for any portion of the total bifurcated sentence that the person has not already served in confinement.