COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He has a knife in one hand and he’s telling [M.S.] get back in the house.  He’s telling the little boy, “Tell your mother to get back in the house or I’m going to kill myself and I’m going to kill the boy.”

The State then read back some of the excerpts of the threatening and vulgar jail phone calls that the interpreter had read.

18      The jury found Salinas guilty on all counts.  He now appeals. 

DISCUSSION

19      Salinas argues the trial court erroneously joined the sexual assault charges with the victim intimidation charges.[1]  Joinder of charges is governed by Wis. Stat. § 971.12(1),[2] which provides:

Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint [or] information … in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.

To be of the “same or similar character,” crimes must be the same type of offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as to each must overlap.  State v. Hamm, 146 Wis. 2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584 (Ct. App. 1988).