COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Root does not address the procedures that inform our decision, such as the means by which one may redeem exempt homestead property after a deficiency judgment has been docketed, see Wis. Stat. § 815.20(2), or the timing of an action to set an execution sale aside based on an asserted homestead exemption, see, supra, ¶5.  Finally, and of most importance, no party in Root raised laches as a defense.  Therefore, Root does not address the considerations involved in this case. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.18(6) encompasses claims to exemptions and provides:

(a) A debtor shall affirmatively claim an exemption or select specific property in which to claim an exemption. The debtor may make the claim at the time of seizure of property or within a reasonable time after the seizure, but shall make the claim prior to the disposition of the property by sale or by court order. Exempt property is not exempt unless affirmatively claimed as exempt .…  The debtor or a person acting on the debtor’s behalf shall make any required affirmative claim, either orally or in writing, to the creditor, the creditor’s attorney or the officer seeking to impose a lien by court action upon the property in which the exemption is claimed. A debtor waives his or her exemption rights by failing to follow the procedure under this paragraph ….

(b) Notwithstanding sub. (13), this subsection does not apply to any of the following:

  ….

4. A homestead exempt under s. 815.20.

The parties agree Wis. Stat. § 815.18(6) is consistent with Larson v.