COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233 N.W.2d 457 (1975).  We will not disturb the circuit court’s discretionary decision “as long as the circuit court ‘examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach.’”  Franke v. Franke, 2004 WI 8, ¶54, 268 Wis. 2d 360, 674 N.W.2d 832 (quoting Long v. Long, 196 Wis. 2d 691, 695, 539 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1995)).

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 815.40(1) provides that “[r]edemption from execution sale of real estate may be made by a person whose right and title was sold,” and Wis. Stat. § 815.39(1) provides the means by which redemption of real estate sold by execution may occur:

Except as provided in sub.