COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bukovic claims that he was entitled to a homestead exemption, but he offers no explanation for the six years that passed between the execution sale and his decision to act upon his professed rights.  His motion to set aside the execution sale is therefore grossly untimely, and the circuit court’s decision that it was barred by laches was not erroneous. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This is an expedited appeal decided by one judge.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17; Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 815.20 provides an overview of the homestead exemption: 

(1) An exempt homestead as defined in s. 990.01(14) selected by a resident owner and occupied by him or her shall be exempt from execution, from the lien of every judgment, and from liability for the debts of the owner to the amount of $75,000, except mortgages, laborers’, mechanics’, and purchase money liens and taxes and except as otherwise provided …. 

[3]  While our primary focus is on Bukovic’s failure to timely move to set aside the execution sale, we also observe he failed to avail himself of other opportunities for statutory relief from his deficiency judgment prior to the execution sale.  For example, Wis. Stat. § 815.21 explains how a homeowner ought to proceed upon facing a levy of his or her homestead property:

Whenever a levy shall be made upon lands of any person, the landowner may notify the officer making such levy, at any time before the sale, that the landowner claims an exempt homestead in such lands, giving a description thereof, and the landowner’s estimate of the value thereof; and the remainder alone shall be subject to sale under such levy, unless the plaintiff in the execution shall deny the right to such exemption or be dissatisfied with the quantity or estimate of the value of the land selected.

(Emphasis added.)  In addition, subsection (2) of Wis. Stat. § 815.20 details the proper procedure by which a judgment debtor may redeem his or her exempt homestead property after a deficiency judgment has been docketed:

Any owner of an exempt homestead against whom a judgment has been rendered and entered in the judgment and lien docket … may proceed under s. 806.04 for declaratory relief if the homestead is less than $75,000 in value and the owner of the judgment shall fail, for 10 days after demand, to execute a recordable release of the homestead from the judgment owner’s judgment lien.