COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Homeward Bound Servs., Inc. v. Office of the Ins. Comm’r, 2006 WI App 208, ¶15, 296 Wis. 2d 481, 724 N.W.2d 380.

15      The dead man’s statute is an exception to the general rule of competency “in respect to any transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased or insane person in any civil action or proceeding, in which the opposite party derives his or her title or sustains his or her liability to the cause of action from, through or under such deceased or insane person….”  Wis. Stat. § 885.16.  Although the statute’s wording is cumbersome, its “core meaning is that it disqualifies a witness to a transaction or communication with a decedent from testifying about that transaction or communication in his or her favor, or in the favor of any party to the case claiming under the witness.”  Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶17, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52. 

16      In this case, Jo Anne was not seeking to testify about a transaction or communication with the Decedent.  Rather, she was seeking to testify about a transaction or communication with the seller of the lake home.