COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse the order insofar as it directs the board to reduce the taxpayers’ assessment to “a level enjoyed by the under assessed properties [according to evidence] presented by the taxpayers,” and to undertake a reassessment of the entire Town of Dayton.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  Section 70.32(1), Stats., provides:

Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided ... from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm’s-length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm’s-length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.

 

[2]  The document purported to value all lakeshore property in the area at a uniform rate of $1,350 per front foot.

[3]  We, of course, review the board of review’s decision independent of the circuit court’s conclusions.  Steenberg v.