COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The first time they attempted to specifically assert a constitutional violation was in a brief filed with the court in 1996, nearly two years after they filed their initial complaint, and one year after they last amended it.

                        It is well-established that taxpayers must raise all objections concerning the valuation of their property before the board of review in order to preserve them for appeal.  See Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis.2d 369, 380, 372 N.W.2d 855, 859 (1998).  Section 70.47(7), Stats., provides in part that “[n]o person shall be allowed in any action or proceedings to question the amount or valuation of property unless ... written objection has been filed [with the board of review] and such person ... presented evidence to such board in support of such objections ....”  This language has been said to “create[] a condition precedent for ‘any action or proceedings,’ objecting to the valuation of property.”