COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Snyder v. Waukesha County Zoning Bd., 74 Wis.2d 468, 475-76, 247 N.W.2d 98, 102-03 (1976).

                        The Town’s first argument, that the court lacked jurisdiction to hear the taxpayers’ motion following remand, is dispelled by the plain language of § 70.47(13), Stats., which states:

[An] appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari ....  If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retains jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order (emphasis added).

 

The taxpayers properly appealed the board’s May 27, 1995, decision in their certiorari action, and the circuit court remanded the matter to the board.