COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Argonaut
Ins. Co. v. LIRC, 132
Wis.2d 385,
391,
392 N.W.2d 837, 839 (Ct. App. 1987).
And while we may independently review the record to determine
whether reasons exist to support the trial court’s exercise of discretion, Stan’s
Lumber, Inc. v. Fleming, 196 Wis.2d 554, 573, 538 N.W.2d 849, 857 (Ct.
App. 1995), we do not do so in all cases.
Another consideration
bearing on our inquiry, at least peripherally, is that a party has the right to
amend its pleading “once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months
after the summons and complaint are filed.”
Section 802.09(1), Stats.
“Otherwise, a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written
consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of
the action when justice so requires.” Id. At the time of Stainless Steel’s request to
amend, at least three days remained before the six-month time limit would
expire.
Because
Stainless Steel’s request was made within the statutory six-month
“amendment-of-course” period, we see no issue of prejudicial delay; and the