COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On remand, we direct the trial court to address the argument as to whether expert witness fees should be awarded as part of the costs permitted under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5), and to explain why or why not expert witness fees are appropriate.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part; cause remanded for further proceedings.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

  Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20 governs “Methods of competition and trade practices” and provides as relevant:  “(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.045 provides:

(1) Subject to sub.