COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Ordings’ lawyer submitted documentation by affidavit estimating he incurred $41,400 in attorney fees based on 138 hours of work at $300/hour.  The Ordings’ lawyer did not have actual billing records because he took the case based on a contingent fee.  At the start of this hearing, Everdry’s attorney, Jennifer Bauman, stipulated to $41,400 being the appropriate figure but only as a starting point in determining reasonable attorney fees.  Later in the hearing, however, Bauman argued that under Wis. Stat. § 814.045(2)(a), the $41,400 should be reduced to $21,000 because the statute directs “the court shall presume that reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded,” which Bauman argued was $7,000.  The Ordings argued the compensatory damages were $14,000 after the statutory doubling, thereby making $42,000—three times the $14,000—the proper figure to use for reasonable attorney fees.