COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section ATCP 110.02 provides: 

            No seller shall engage in the following unfair methods of competition or unfair trade practices: 

(11)   Misrepresentations; general.  Make any false, deceptive, or misleading representation in order to induce any person to enter into a home improvement contract, to obtain or keep any payment under a home improvement contract, or to delay performance under a home improvement contract. 

Violations of § ATCP 110 are actionable under Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5), which provides:  “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.” 

16      Both Ordings testified about the false representation that Everdry’s salesman made that if they hired Everdry, they would never have water in their basement again.  Both Ordings testified the salesman did not make any exclusion or qualification for big storms.