COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

  Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20 governs “Methods of competition and trade practices” and provides as relevant:  “(5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.045 provides:

(1) Subject to sub. (2), in any action involving the award of attorney fees that are not governed by s. 814.04 (1) or involving a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees, the court shall, in determining whether to award attorney fees and in determining whether the attorney fees are reasonable, consider all of the following:

(a) The time and labor required by the attorney.

(b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved in the action.

(c) The skill requisite to perform the legal service properly.

(d) The likelihood that the acceptance of the particular case precluded other employment by the attorney.

(e) The fee customarily charged in the locality for similar legal services.

(f) The amount of damages involved in the action.

(g) The results obtained in the action.

(h) The time limitations imposed by the client or by the circumstances of the action.

(i) The nature and length of the attorney’s professional relationship with his or her client.

(j) The experience, reputation, and ability of the attorney.