COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Kolupar, 275 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶23-34.  Under Kolupar, the trial court started with the “lodestar” value which is the number of hours worked multiplied by a reasonable hourly rate.  Id., ¶¶28-29.  That number would then be adjusted up or down based on any of the factors found in SCR 20:1.5(a) (2005).  See Kolupar, 275 Wis. 2d 1, ¶25 (listing SCR 20:1:5(a) factors).

21      In December 2011 (four months after the Ordings sued Everdry), our legislature passed 2011 Wis. Act 92, which created Wis. Stat. § 814.045.  As we have seen, this statute identifies factors for courts to consider in a dispute over the reasonableness of attorney fees and creates a presumption that “reasonable attorney fees do not exceed 3 times the amount of the compensatory damages awarded.”  Sec. 814.045(2)(a).  The trial court can exceed this cap if, after considering the listed factors, the trial court finds a greater amount is reasonable.  Id.  

22      The issue presented then is whether Wis.