COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Jury Instruction.

                        Newman next contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it instructed the jury to accept the judicially noticed fact as true.  He argues that the federal rules require a federal judge, who takes judicial notice of a fact, to instruct any “criminal jury that it may, but is not required to, accept as conclusive any judicially noticed fact.”  We reject this contention because our statute actually requires the opposite.

                        Section 902.01(7), Stats., specifically provides:  Instructing jury.  The judge shall instruct the jury to accept as established any facts judicially noticed.”  This is precisely what the trial court did in the instant case.  The statute was not violated and, therefore, we are not persuaded by Newman’s reliance on the federal requirement. 

C.  Insufficiency of the Evidence.