COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He argues that because the State waited until the evidence was closed before renewing its motion regarding judicial notice, we should conclude that the State waived its request.  He also argues that the trial court erred in taking judicial notice because it had to rely on its own circuit court records to do so, which is prohibited by case law.  Finally, he claims that the trial court erred in taking judicial notice of Bridges’s conviction because this relieved the State of proving an element of the crime in Newman’s trial.  We reject each contention in turn.

                        Section 902.01, Stats., governs judicial notice requests.  It provides:

     (1)  Scope.  This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.

     (2)  Kinds of facts.  A judicially noticed fact must be one not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is either (a) generally known within the territorial jurisdiction of the trial court or (b) capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.

     (3)  When discretionary.  A judge or court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.

     (4)  When mandatory.  A judge or court shall take judicial notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary information.

     ….

     (6)  Time of taking notice.  Judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.

     (7)  Instructing jury.  The judge shall instruct the jury to accept as established any facts judicially noticed.

The plain language of the statute, subsec. (6), refutes Newman’s first contention.  He argues that the State waived its right to ask the court to take judicial notice because it waited to renew the motion until the evidence was closed.  The statute provides that judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.  Further, the State did not wait until the close of evidence to make its motion requesting judicial notice.  The motion was made earlier, but the trial court took it under advisement.  The renewal motion was made because the trial court had not yet ruled on the motion.