COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court properly instructed the jury on each count.  The court instructed the jury that, on the first-degree sexual assault while armed count, the State must prove that Amber did not consent to the sexual intercourse, and for the second-degree sexual assault of a child count, that consent to sexual intercourse is not a defense.  The instructions were correctly given, and we presume that the jury followed the instructions.  See State v. Truax, 151 Wis.2d 354, 362, 444 N.W.2d 432, 436 (Ct. App. 1989).  No arguable appellate issue regarding consent and the jury instructions exists.

[8]  Section 939.63(1)(b), Stats., states: “The increased penalty … does not apply if possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon is an essential element of the crime charged.”