COURT OF APPEALS
[…] E. Indemnification

                        Alternatively, Thornton argues that pursuant to § 893.82(6), Stats., Schauer is not entitled to punitive damages and her compensatory damages are capped at $250,000.  Thornton additionally argues pursuant to § 895.46(1), Stats., that the State must indemnify him in this amount because he was acting within the scope of his employment when the alleged statements were made.  We reject Thornton’s argument.  We conclude that Thornton has waived this issue.

                        Section 893.82(6), Stats., caps the amount recoverable by any person against a state officer, employee or agent at $250,000.  In addition, § 895.46(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

   If the defendant in any action … is a public officer or employe and is proceeded against in an official capacity or … as an individual because of acts committed while carrying out duties as an officer or employe and the jury or the court finds that the defendant was acting within the scope of employment, the judgment as to damages and costs entered against the officer or employe in excess of any insurance applicable … shall be paid by the state or political subdivision of which the defendant is an officer or employe.

The statute additionally provides: 

If the employing state agency or the attorney general denies that the state officer, employe or agent was doing any act growing out of or committed in the course of the discharge of his or her duties, the attorney general may appear on behalf of the state to contest that issue without waiving the state’s sovereign immunity to suit.

Id.

                        Here, principles of waiver and judicial estoppel come into play.  Thornton did not raise any indemnification claim during the trial court proceedings.