COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He also contends that the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s finding that he abused his conditional privilege in making the alleged statements.  Finally, he challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the jury’s damage awards.  We conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support each of the jury’s findings.

                        Motions to change answers in a verdict may be granted on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.  See § 805.14(5)(c), Stats.  Motions challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict may not be granted “unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such party.”  Section 805.14(1).  This standard applies both to the trial court and to the appellate court, although the reviewing court must also give substantial deference to the trial court’s better ability to assess the evidence.  See Weiss v. United Fire & Cas.