COURT OF APPEALS
[…] His attorney may not have predicted our own resolution of the issue, but her actions did not cause him to lose the chance to present his arguments to us.

                        New trial in the interest of justice.  Section 752.35, Stats., provides that “if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court [of appeals] may reverse the judgment or order appealed from ….”  Under the statute, “[w]e may grant a new trial … where the real controversy has not been fully tried or there is a substantial degree of probability that a new trial will likely produce a different result.”  State v. Neuser, 191 Wis.2d 131, 140, 528 N.W.2d 49, 53 (Ct. App. 1995).