COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 8, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Second, he argues that the search warrant was unlawful because it was “issued on intentionally or recklessly false statements.”
Procedural Defects
¶10 Orozco-Angulo’s first argument is that the procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3) were not followed, thus invalidating the search warrant. Orozco-Angulo argues that the evidence relied on by the judge was unsupported by oath or affirmation, “because all parties contributing to it were not sworn.” Orozco-Angulo points to that portion of § 968.12(3)(d) that says “the judge shall place under oath each person whose testimony forms a basis of the application and each person applying for the warrant.” Orozco-Angulo does not specify whether he means that Garcia or Thompson, or both, had to be sworn; we address them both.
¶11 Thompson did not apply for the warrant, Stenulson did. Stenulson was the arresting officer.