COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED April 8, 2015 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] State v. Raflik, 2001 WI 129, ¶15, 248 Wis. 2d 593, 636 N.W.2d 690 (citation omitted). There is no statutory provision for suppression as a remedy for failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 968.12, which governs the issuance of search warrants. Therefore, we must only consider whether the alleged failure to comply with the statutory procedure violated a constitutional right. Raflik, 248 Wis. 2d 593, ¶15.
Wisconsin
Stat. § 968.12(3), Telephonic Search Warrant
¶7 The procedures for obtaining a telephonic search warrant are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 968.12(3). Under para. (a), “A search warrant may be based upon sworn oral testimony communicated to the judge by telephone, radio or other means of electronic communication.” Additionally, under subsec. (2), “The complaint, affidavit or testimony may be upon information and belief.”