COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court did not consider that placement in a group home was a factor favoring juvenile court, because of the unavailability of such a placement.  The court recognized the difficulties of Christina’s home life and the impact that it had on her, but did not consider that to outweigh the factors favoring waiver.

DISCUSSION

Court’s Decision on Waiver

                        Section 938.18(5), Stats., provides that if prosecutive merit is found, the judge shall base the decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria stated in para. (a) through (d).[3]  Section 938.18(6) provides that “[a]fter considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record and, if the court determines that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case,” the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction.

                        Waiver of jurisdiction under § 938.18, Stats., is within the discretion of the juvenile court.  In re J.A.L., 162 Wis.2d 940, 960, 471 N.W.2d 493, 501 (1991).