COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  In addition, the Seventh Circuit determined that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to portions of the social worker’s trial testimony that vouched for the victim’s credibility.  On retrial, the State did not elicit and the social worker did not offer the offending testimony.   

[4]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2013-14 version unless otherwise noted.

[5]  A child’s videotaped statement which does not meet the requirements of Wis. Stat. § 908.08(3), may be admitted into evidence as an exception to the hearsay rule.  See Wis. Stat. § 908.08(7); State v. Snider, 2003 WI App 172, ¶12, 266 Wis. 2d 830, 668 N.W.2d 784. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.03(24), known as the residual hearsay exception, provides for the admissibility of a “statement not specifically covered by any of the foregoing [enumerated hearsay] exceptions but having comparable circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness.”