COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] We also conclude that this testimonial evidence is not relevant to the issue before us: Was Mildred Zimmerman’s execution of the trust and the asset assignment an “act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change”? Section 632.48(1)(b), Stats. Zimmerman testified that it was Mildred Zimmerman’s general intent to transfer all of her assets to the trust, but he did not even know of the annuity at the time the trust was created. Since the testimony of neither Alvin Zimmerman nor Erickson sheds any light on the relevant inquiry, we rely on the documentary evidence.
[2] Section 632.48(2), Stats., provides:
(2) Protection of insurer. An insurer may prescribe formalities to be complied with for the change of beneficiaries, but formalities prescribed under this subsection shall be designed only for the protection of the insurer. The insurer discharges its obligation under the insurance policy or certificate of insurance if it pays a properly designated beneficiary unless it has actual notice of either an assignment or a change in beneficiary designation made under sub. (1) (b). It has actual notice if the prescribed formalities are complied with or if the change in beneficiary has been requested in the form prescribed by the insurer and delivered to an intermediary representing the insurer.