COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] that the general asset assignment was executed after the annuity had been in place; that the terms of the general asset assignment governed; and that the intention of Mildred Zimmerman under all of the circumstances was that the annuity contract was to be part of the disposition of all her assets which were covered in the general asset assignment.
The court also indicated that it drew the inference that Zimmerman was unduly influenced by Erickson, based on Erickson’s testimony that she sold her mother the annuity policy that named her as the beneficiary.
ANALYSIS
Section 632.48, Stats., governs the designation of beneficiaries in insurance contracts. It states, in pertinent part:
[N]o life insurance policy or annuity contract may restrict the right of a policyholder or certificate holder:
….
(b) Change of beneficiary…. [T]o change the beneficiary without the consent of the previously designated beneficiary. Subject to s. 853.17 [a provision in a will cannot change the beneficiary], … any act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change is sufficient to effect it.
The dispositive inquiry in this case is whether the creation of the trust and the asset assignment was an “act that unequivocally indicate[d] an intention to make the change” in the beneficiary designation of the annuity.
Because resolution of this case requires us to interpret the statute and apply it to documentary evidence,[1] our review is de novo. See Minuteman, Inc. v.