COURT OF APPEALS
[…] TPR proceedings are initiated by the filing of a summons and petition.  See § 48.42(1), Stats.  Section 48.422(1), Stats., requires:

The hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights shall be held within 30 days after the petition is filed.  At the hearing on the petition to terminate parental rights the court shall determine whether any party wishes to contest the petition and inform the parties of their rights under sub. (4) and s. 48.423.  [Emphasis added.]

                        It is clear that the initial appearance on September 16, 1997, was conducted within thirty days of the filing of the petition on August 19, 1997, and no timeliness argument exists.  Nancy virtually concedes this point.