COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 109.11(2)(a) provides that, “[i]n a wage claim action … a circuit court may order the employer to pay…, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid and in addition to or in lieu of [specified] criminal penalties…, increased wages of not more than a 50% of the amount of wages due and unpaid.”
[2] Rainbow does not dispute that Vercauteren was a prevailing party within the meaning of the statute.
[3] At this point, the trial court cited to § 109.09(1), Stats., which provides that “[t]he department [of Workforce Development] shall investigate and attempt equitably to adjust controversies between employers and employe[e]s as to alleged wage claims.”
[4] Whether such a policy should be judicially adopted in wage-claim cases is, of course, a matter for the supreme court, not this court. See State v.