COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] [4] Whether such a policy should be judicially adopted in wage-claim cases is, of course, a matter for the supreme court, not this court. See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 404-05, 424 N.W.2d 672, 678 (1988) (under the constitution, the supreme court, not the court of appeals, has the “law-declaring function”).
[5] Vercauteren also argues that the trial court erred “as a matter of law” when it denied him “statutory interest” under § 814.04(4), Stats. The statute states that interest at 12% per year “from the time of … decision … until judgment is entered shall be computed by the clerk and added to the costs.” We do not see any such denial, however.