COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] We think those are proper considerations, well-grounded in the record, and we cannot say that the trial court erroneously excercised its discretion in denying Vercauteren’s claims for attorney fees, “excess wages” and pre-judgment interest on that basis.[5]
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 109.11(2)(a) provides that, “[i]n a wage claim action … a circuit court may order the employer to pay…, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid and in addition to or in lieu of [specified] criminal penalties…, increased wages of not more than a 50% of the amount of wages due and unpaid.”
[2] Rainbow does not dispute that Vercauteren was a prevailing party within the meaning of the statute.