COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Section 302.335(2)(a)2.  Mentek argues that he signed the written statement on April 3, 1997, the eighteenth working day after he had first been taken into custody in Nevada, and therefore he is entitled to release from custody.

                        The State responds with a number of reasons why Mentek’s argument does not entitle him to release, but we need address only one.  We agree with the State that the only reasonable construction of “county jail, or other county facility” in § 302.335, Stats., is a county jail or county facility in Wisconsin.  Section 302.335(3) provides that if there is a failure to begin a hearing within the time periods of subsec. (2) “the sheriff … or other person in charge of the county facility shall notify the department [DOC] at least 24 hours before releasing a probationer or parolee under this subsection.”  The legislature cannot have intended “sheriff … or other person in charge of the county facility” in subsec.