COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Encarnacion argues on appeal that the State failed to prove  owner nonconsent beyond a reasonable doubt because the owner of the vehicle, Encarnacion’s mother, did not testify at trial.  However, we conclude that the juvenile court could reasonably and fairly infer from the circumstantial evidence that Encarnacion did not have the owner’s consent to drive the car.  Accordingly, we affirm the order.

                        Section 943.23(2), Stats., provides:  “Whoever intentionally takes and drives any vehicle without the consent of the owner is guilty of a Class D felony.”  On appeal, Encarnacion challenges the sufficiency of proof on the issue of owner nonconsent.  We therefore apply the following standard of review: