COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ford Motor Company responds by contending that the correct warranty is the twelve-month/12,000 miles as the "expressed warranty" referred to in the Lemon Law.  Additionally, Ford contends the longer drive-train warranty would not have required it to repair an oil leak.  It is unnecessary to resolve this dispute because this court's holding is that the Tempo had to be presented for repair within one year of the original purchase or within the express warranty, whichever occurred sooner.  Here, regardless of which warranty is applied, the one-year period would apply.

[3] Section 218.015(2)(a), Stats., provides:

If a new motor vehicle does not conform to an applicable express warranty and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, the motor vehicle lessor or any of the manufacturer's authorized motor vehicle dealers and makes the motor vehicle available for repair before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is sooner, the nonconformity shall be repaired.

 

[4] Section 218.015(1)(b)2, Stats., provides:

(1) In this section:

….

(b) "Consumer" means any of the following:

….