COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, he does challenge the trial court's finding that he is not competent to refuse psychotropic medications, contending that this was never alleged in the petition or, alternatively, the evidence is insufficient to support this finding.  He also contends that although his guardian ad litem advised him of his right to a six-person jury, the guardian neglected to advise him of his right to a twelve-person jury and, therefore, the order must be vacated and a new trial ordered.

Twelve-person Jury

                        Pursuant to § 880.33(2)(a)1, Stats., a proposed ward in a guardianship proceeding has the right to a jury trial as determined under § 756.06(2)(b), Stats., which provides that "a jury in a civil case shall consist of 6 persons unless a party requests a greater number, not to exceed 12."  After the County filed its petition for guardianship and protective placement, the court appointed a guardian ad litem who by statute was required to advise Robert of his rights, including a right to adversary counsel and a jury trial.