COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED |
[…] Thus, the only implied warranty which might be argued to apply on the present facts is that of “merchantability” under § 402.314, Stats. As we have noted, even if an implied warranty of merchantability applied to this sale, the court’s finding that the trees Detlor furnished were not defective is tantamount to a finding that the warranty of merchantability was not breached. That is, the court’s decision makes it clear that it deemed the trees in question to be of “fair average quality,” “fit for ordinary purposes,” and to be “within variations permitted by the agreement.” See § 402.314(2), Stats. Moreover, under § 402.316(3)(a), Stats., “all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like ‘as is,’ ‘with all faults’ or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” (Emphasis supplied.)