COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, nowhere on the face of the plat does it indicate, either expressly on the plat or by explicit reference to another document, that the new easement is intended for the benefit of the Estate.

18      The Estate further argues that “[t]he absence of [qualifying] language regarding the new easement implies it was not limited to benefit only the lots in the subdivision.”  To support this contention, the Estate analogizes easements to “roads or streets shown on the plat” as used in Wis. Stat. § 236.20(4)(c), which provides, “All roads or streets shown on the plat which are not dedicated to public use shall be clearly marked ‘Private Road’ or ‘Private Street’ or ‘Private Way.’”  It appears that the Estate did not raise this argument during trial.  Moreover, the Estate fails to provide any legal authority supporting its contention that the final plat requirements governing private “roads or streets” also apply to easements.