COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, “a seizure does not occur simply because a police officer approaches an individual and asks a few questions.  So long as a reasonable person would feel free ‘to disregard the police and go about his business,’ the encounter is consensual and no reasonable suspicion is required.”  Florida v. Bostick,  501 U.S. 429, 434 (1991) (citation omitted).  Until Hnanicek unexpectedly “bolted,” the near-midnight encounter was routine.  Once he ran, the officer had a right to chase him.  See State v. Anderson, 155 Wis.2d 77, 84–88, 454 N.W.2d 763, 766–768 (1990).

                        B.  Arrest.

                        It is lawful in Wisconsin to arrest someone for violating a municipal ordinance.  Section 800.02(6), Stats.  (“A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a municipal ordinance if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated the ordinance.”). “Reasonable grounds” in this context is the same as “probable cause.”  City of Milwaukee v. Nelson, 149 Wis.2d 434, 460, 439 N.W.2d 562, 572 (1989).