COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. 

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(f), Stats.

[2]  The clerk added a comment to the original judgment of conviction which reads, “restitution and DARS to be determined and paid to probation.”

[3]  Section 973.06(1), Stats., provides, in relevant part:

[T]he costs taxable against the defendant shall consistent of the following items and no others: 

 

(a) the necessary disbursements and fees of officers allowed by law and incurred in connection with the arrest, preliminary examination and trial of the defendant, including, in the discretion of the court, the fees and disbursements of the agent appointed to return a defendant from another state or country.

 

[4]  Van Riper does not specifically state which statue is being violated.  She asserts based on State v. Perry, 215 Wis.2d 690, 573 N.W.2d 876 (Ct.