COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] We are unwilling to foster such a result.  But for its agreement to provide telephone service to RecycleWorlds, Ameritech was under no duty to list RecycleWorlds in its directory.

 

                        d.   Treble Damages under § 196.64(1), Stats.

                        RecycleWorlds next asserts that, even if it must pursue Ameritech’s failure to include its telephone number in the directory as purely a contractual matter, treble damages are still available to it under § 196.64(1), Stats.  The statute reads as follows, in relevant part:

If a director, officer, employe or agent of a public utility, in the course of the discharge of his or her duties, wilfully, wantonly or recklessly does, causes or permits to be done any matter, act or thing prohibited or declared to be unlawful under this chapter or ch. 197, or wilfully, wantonly or recklessly fails to do any act, matter or thing required to be done under this chapter, the public utility shall be liable to the person injured thereby in treble the amount of damages sustained in consequence of the violation.

 

Although RecycleWorlds does not repeat them in its argument on this point, it apparently contends that § 196.03(1), Stats. (requiring a utility to provide “reasonably adequate service”), together with Wis. Admin.