COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, he is estopped from arguing on appeal contrary to his earlier stipulation.  For these reasons, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 



[1]  The Uniform Controlled Substances Act, ch. 161, Stats., 1993-94, was renumbered to ch. 961, Stats., on July 9, 1996.  See 1995 Wis. Act 448, §§ 243-323.  Section 161.41(2r)(b), Stats., 1993-94, is now § 961.41(3g)(a)2, Stats., and § 161.573(1), Stats., 1993-94, was renumbered and amended as § 961.573(1), Stats.  All future references to ch. 161 refer to the 1993-94 statutes.

[2]  Section 939.62(2), Stats., states:

     The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5-year period immediately preceeding the commission of the crime for which the actor is presently being sentenced … which convictions remain of record and unreversed.

 

[3] At the plea hearing, the court had the following colloquy with Billiat: